Travel Insurance Online :: Privacy

Travel Insurance Online Privacy Statement

This is the privacy policy statement for Travel Insurance Online and Clark Family Pty Ltd in relation to this website.

We have created this privacy policy statement in order to demonstrate our firm commitment to privacy. The following discusses our information gathering and dissemination practices for this website.

Information We Collect and How It's Used

To process your financial services referral request, Travel Insurance Online requires your name, phone number, Email address, and any other information pertinent to the type of service you are requesting.

This information is used by the third party product and service providers in our network to provide accurate responses to your enquiries. Travel Insurance Online provides this information to them on your behalf in order for them to provide a product or service to you. (Unless otherwise notified by us, these companies do not have any right to use the personally identifiable information we provide to them beyond what is necessary to assist us)

Personal information, including contact information, will never be released to any other party at any time.

Please Note: This website contains links to other websites. Clark Family Pty Ltd is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of those websites.

Cookies

Travel Insurance Online uses cookies to record session information and user-specific information on what web pages visitors access or visit in order to track the visitor's progress through our web site, analyze system performance, and ensure that visitors are not repeatedly sent the same promotional material.

Third-Party Advertising

We use third-party advertising companies to serve our ads on our website. These third-party advertising companies employ cookies and 1x1 pixel .gifs or web beacons to measure and improve the effectiveness of ads for their clients. To do so, these companies may use anonymous information about your visits to our website and other websites. This information can include: date/time of banner ad shown, the banner ad that was shown, their cookie, the IP address. This information can also be used for online preference marketing purposes.

Access to Personal Information

You may access your personal information, subject to a number of exceptions permitted by law. We reserve the right to determine the manner in which the information is accessed. If we deny you access we will provide you with written reasons and, depending on the circumstances of the denial, we may provide sufficient access to information through mutually agreeable intermediaries to meet the needs of you and us. If you request access to your personal information, you may be charged a reasonable fee or costs incurred such as photocopying, administration and postage.

If you would like access to your personal information please contact us. To ensure security and protection of your information, we may ask that your request be in writing.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

To ensure that our privacy policy reflects market expectations and needs we will constantly review it and update it from time to time as the need arises.

Queries or Problems

If you have any queries or problems whatsoever in relation to our privacy policy or the handling of your personal information, please contact us

Further information about privacy issues and the protection of your personal information is obtainable from the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner on: 1300 363 992.

What if you have a complaint?

If you consider that any action of ours breaches this Privacy Policy or the National Privacy Principles or otherwise does not respect your privacy, you can make a complaint. This will be acted upon promptly. To make a complaint, please contact Travel Insurance Online in the first instance. If you are not satisfied with our response to your complaint, you can telephone the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner`s hotline on: 1300 363 992.

If you have any question about this privacy statement, the practices of our website, or your dealings with our website, you can contact us.

FOLLOW US
Follow us!

We are a proud member of the Financial Services Online network!

Connect with us on your favourite social media platform for the latest financial news, views, tips, tricks, resources and information.


Travel Insurance Articles

10 Must-Have Items in Your Travel Kit for Financial Security While Abroad 10 Must-Have Items in Your Travel Kit for Financial Security While Abroad
When it comes to travelling abroad, there's more to preparation than just packing the right clothes and booking your flights. For Australian travellers venturing overseas, assembling a financial travel kit is just as vital as a passport. This kit serves as your safeguard, ensuring that even when faced with the unpredictable, your journey remains as smooth as possible. - read more
How to Choose the Right Travel Insurance for Your Overseas Holiday How to Choose the Right Travel Insurance for Your Overseas Holiday
Travel insurance is an essential component of any overseas trip, especially for Australians. While exploring new destinations and experiencing different cultures can be exciting, it's crucial to be aware of the potential risks and challenges that can arise along the way. From unexpected medical emergencies to lost luggage or trip cancellations, unforeseen events can quickly turn your dream holiday into a nightmare. - read more
Traveling on a Budget: Money-Saving Tips for Australians Traveling Overseas Traveling on a Budget: Money-Saving Tips for Australians Traveling Overseas
Traveling overseas is an exciting experience yet can be challenging, especially for Australians on a budget. With careful planning and budgeting, it is possible to make the most out of your trip without breaking the bank. This article provides valuable money-saving tips for Australians looking to explore the world on a restricted budget. - read more
The Savvy Traveller's Checklist for Affordable Travel Insurance The Savvy Traveller's Checklist for Affordable Travel Insurance
Travel insurance is an indispensable component for any savvy traveller from Australia, playing a protective role in a myriad of situations that may occur away from home. Whether it's encountering flight delays, requiring medical assistance, or facing luggage theft, having a solid travel insurance policy can convert potential nightmares into manageable inconveniences. Yet, despite its importance, the process of finding a policy that won't break the bank is increasingly challenging. - read more
Travel Troubles: How Travel Insurance Protects You from Unexpected Events Abroad Travel Troubles: How Travel Insurance Protects You from Unexpected Events Abroad
For many Australian travellers, setting off on a global adventure is an exciting prospect. Yet, amidst this excitement, it's crucial to acknowledge the unexpected twists and turns that could arise. That's where travel insurance steps in. Not just a safety net, it serves as a vital component of travel planning, providing peace of mind as you explore the world. - read more
Traveling on a Budget: Money-Saving Tips for Australians Traveling Overseas Traveling on a Budget: Money-Saving Tips for Australians Traveling Overseas
Traveling overseas is an exciting experience yet can be challenging, especially for Australians on a budget. With careful planning and budgeting, it is possible to make the most out of your trip without breaking the bank. This article provides valuable money-saving tips for Australians looking to explore the world on a restricted budget. - read more
How to Choose the Right Travel Insurance for Your Overseas Holiday How to Choose the Right Travel Insurance for Your Overseas Holiday
Travel insurance is an essential component of any overseas trip, especially for Australians. While exploring new destinations and experiencing different cultures can be exciting, it's crucial to be aware of the potential risks and challenges that can arise along the way. From unexpected medical emergencies to lost luggage or trip cancellations, unforeseen events can quickly turn your dream holiday into a nightmare. - read more
The Savvy Traveller's Checklist for Affordable Travel Insurance The Savvy Traveller's Checklist for Affordable Travel Insurance
Travel insurance is an indispensable component for any savvy traveller from Australia, playing a protective role in a myriad of situations that may occur away from home. Whether it's encountering flight delays, requiring medical assistance, or facing luggage theft, having a solid travel insurance policy can convert potential nightmares into manageable inconveniences. Yet, despite its importance, the process of finding a policy that won't break the bank is increasingly challenging. - read more
Travel Troubles: How Travel Insurance Protects You from Unexpected Events Abroad Travel Troubles: How Travel Insurance Protects You from Unexpected Events Abroad
For many Australian travellers, setting off on a global adventure is an exciting prospect. Yet, amidst this excitement, it's crucial to acknowledge the unexpected twists and turns that could arise. That's where travel insurance steps in. Not just a safety net, it serves as a vital component of travel planning, providing peace of mind as you explore the world. - read more
The Essential Guide to Travel Insurance for Australians on a Working Holiday in Canada The Essential Guide to Travel Insurance for Australians on a Working Holiday in Canada
Welcome to your guide to embark on an amazing journey from Australia to the breathtaking landscapes of Canada on a working holiday. This adventure presents an inviting blend of work and travel, allowing you to immerse yourself fully in Canadian culture while supporting your explorations financially. - read more

Insurance News

Massive Fines Hit Rogue Builders Over Fake Insurance Massive Fines Hit Rogue Builders Over Fake Insurance
20 Jul 2024: Paige Estritori

On July 19th, 2024, in a significant crackdown on fraudulent building practices, Aycon Constructions along with its director, Seyit Ayranci, received a record-setting fine of $250,000 from the Victorian Building Authority (VBA). The enforcement action came after the construction firm was implicated in the use of falsified insurance certificates to secure building permits. - read more
Liberty Mutual Re insurance Unit Further Solidifies Aussie Market Reach Liberty Mutual Re insurance Unit Further Solidifies Aussie Market Reach
20 Jul 2024: Paige Estritori

Liberty Mutual Insurance Group's LM Re insurance unit is making impactful strides with the inception of a dedicated Australian branch. At the helm of this initiative is Mark De La Mare from Aon, who will guide the underwriting team nestled in Sydney. - read more
HCF Broadens Insurance Offering in New Allianz Deal HCF Broadens Insurance Offering in New Allianz Deal
18 Jul 2024: Paige Estritori

HCF, the non-profit health fund, is now offering home and motor insurance products, thanks to an expanded partnership with Allianz. - read more
Suncorp's Renewed Commitment to Economic Equity Initiatives Suncorp's Renewed Commitment to Economic Equity Initiatives
16 Jul 2024: Paige Estritori

Suncorp has launched its third Reconciliation Action Plan (RAP) designed to bolster the economic standing and opportunities for First Nations people. The new plan emphasizes deepening the insurer's existing commitments and exploring fresh pathways towards equitable growth. - read more
Homeowner Triumphs in Ground Movement Damage Claim Homeowner Triumphs in Ground Movement Damage Claim
15 Jul 2024: Paige Estritori

A homeowner's dispute over damage caused by ground movement due to a leaking pipe has received a favorable verdict from the Australian Financial Complaints Authority (AFCA), promising significant coverage for repairs. - read more


Knowledgebase
Insurance Premium:
The periodic amount paid for the purchase of insurance.